Ametek and Senior Complaint The complaint is designed to be a framework for . <>stream ." However, the real appellate challenge was directed against the fee award to the second defendant, who used the land for commercial timber harvesting. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that n^ymB [lP v*y In similar cases, California law is especially strict. Amended Complaint" but Plaintiffs have only filed an original Complaint.